India Post Office Recruitment 2022- 98083 Post, Check Here All Details

India Post Office 98083 Recruitment 2022 Notification Release Soon– In This Article Check the Complete Details About India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Eligibility, Application Fee, Application Last Date For India Post Office Recruitment 2022, and Application Process For India Post Office Recruitment 2022. India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Notification Release Soon. After The Notification Issued Interested Candidates Can Apply Directly From Here.

Here is a piece of good news for all government aspirants. India Post Office has released a notification to the general public that there are 98083 posts available for various positions. Candidates who are willing to take part in Post Office can apply for these posts. Aspirants need to know full information before filling out the application form. In this article, we will provide all the essential information such as the eligibility criteria, age limit, selection process, and other information for India Post Office Recruitment 2022.

Though the starting date of the application process is not announced it will be announced soon. Along with Starting date of the application, the authority will also share the closing date of the application. The link for downloading the admit card for the examination will be uploaded soon. Go through the full article to know all the details regarding Indian Post Office recruitment 2022. Follow the below table which contains the full details.

Sarkari Result Job Update

    India Post Office Recruitment 2022
    Organization nameIndia Post
    Name of the postsPostman, Mail Guard, MTS
    Number of vacancies98,083
    Application modeOnline
    Selection processMerit-Based
    Release date of India Post Office Recruitment 2022 NotificationSeptember 2022
    CategoryGovernment job
    Job locations23 Circles around Nation
    Official websiteindiapost.gov.in
    The year2022

    India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Vacancy Details

    As per the notification, there are a huge number of vacancies available for India Post Office Recruitment 2022. The total numbers of vacancies are 98,083. Post available for Postman, Mail Guard, and MTS in 23 circles of the nation. Go through the below table to know about the vacancy details:

    Name of the postsNumber of vacancies
    Postman59,099
    Mail guard1,445
    Multi-Tasking (MTS)37,539
    Total98,083

    As you see above that there are 59,099 vacancies are avail for the postman, 1,445 vacancies available for Mail guard, and 37,539 vacancies available for MTS. This number of vacancies is divided into 23 circles all over India.

    Circle nameVacancy of postmanMail guard vacancyMTS Vacancy
    Andhra Pradesh22891081166
    Assam93473747
    Bihar1851951956
    Chhattisgarh61316346
    Delhi2903202667
    Gujarat4524742530
    Haryana104324818
    Himachal Pradesh42307383
    Jammu & Kashmir395NA401
    Jharkhand88914600
    Karnataka3887901754
    Kerala2930741424
    Madhya Pradesh2062521268
    Maharashtra98841475478
    North East581NA358
    Odisha153270881
    Punjab1824291178
    Rajasthan2135631336
    Tamil Nadu61301283361
    Telangana155382878
    Uttar Pradesh49921163911
    Uttarakhand67408399
    West Bengal52311553744
    Total59099144537539

    Education Qualification for Post Office Recruitment 2022

    As the authority has released a notification for post office jobs. In the notification, they specified the education qualification for Post Office jobs. If the candidates have the specified education qualification, then they can apply for Post Office Recruitment 2022. The eligibility criteria for various posts are tabulated below:

    Name of postsEducation qualification
    PostmanCandidates must have completed the 10th and 12th class from any recognized Board.
    Mail GuardCandidates must have completed the 10th and 12th class from any recognized Board. Candidates must have basic computer skills.
    Multi-Tasking (MTS)Candidates must have completed the 10th and 12th classes from any recognized Board. Candidates must have basic computer skills.

    Age limit For Post Office Recruitment 2022

    Along with the education qualification, the authority also specified the age limit for the candidates who are interested to be a part of the Post Office. The age of the candidates must have between the age limit. Age relaxation will be given to the reserved categories according to the Government rules.

    Name of postsMinimum ageMaximum age
    Postman18 years32 years
    Mail Guard18 years32 years
    MTS18 years32 years

    Application fee

    The application fee is different for different posts. Though the application fee is different for different categories.

    CategoriesApplication fee
    General100/-
    OBC100/-
    ST0
    SC0
    EWS0
    Female candidate0

    Post Office Recruitment 2022 Selection Process

    Candidates who are eligible for post office recruitment in 2022 have to go through the recruiting process. First of all, candidates have to fill out the application form to appear in the examination. The selection processes will be uploaded to the official website soon or you can visit our website to know the latest news on Post Office recruitment 2022.

    Also, Read This- AP Grama Sachivalayam Notification 2022-Graduation Pass 14000 Vacancy

    Pay scale

    Candidates who will be considered for these posts get a monthly salary. How much a candidate will get as a monthly wage is not mentioned but will be announced soon.

    How to apply for Post Office recruitment 2022?

    Step 1: Candidates have to visit the official website http://www.appost.in to fill out the application form.

    Step 2:  Go to the registration link which is provided on the website and click on Registration. Enter the important details required including Name, Gender, Mobile Number, Category, Date of Birth, email, etc.

    Step 3:  One-time Password will be generated. It will be sent to the registered mobile number for the verification process. A unique registration number will also be generated.

    Step 4:  Application fees are required then candidates have to pay the application fees after submitting the application form. Candidates can pay the application fees through Credit card, Debit card, or Net banking. Candidate can pay offline for this candidate has to visit the head post office.

    Step 5:  To fill out the online application form registration number and other details are required.

    Step 6: Now you need to upload scanned documents which are required to complete the application process such as educational certificates, signatures, photos, etc.

    Step 7: Click on the ‘Submit’ button to submit the form.

    Step 8: Candidates are suggested to print out the application form for future reference. As per the guideline, candidates have to carry basic documents to attend the examination. If any candidate fails to carry any important documents, then he/she will not be permitted to attend the examination.

    Official Website- Click Here

    Frequently Asked Questions

    1. When will India Post Recruitment 2022 Notification be issued?

    Ans. The India Post Recruitment 2022 Notification is expected to be published in the 3rd week of September 2022.

    2. How many vacancies are available?

    Ans. 98,083 Vacancies are available for post office jobs in various posts.

    3. What is the age limit for India Post Recruitment 2022?

    Ans. The age limit is 18 to 32 years.

    Leave a Comment